New Posts | My Posts


THPS3 LevelMod Full


Seta
05-04-2018, 01:11 (This post was last modified: 05-04-2018 01:14 by Seta.)

Noob

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2018
Hey Demo, thanks for the mod. It works fine on my end... except from a pretty serious bug: competition levels stop working as they should in Career mode. The timer goes up to 2 minutes and the level just ends; no waves, no valorations, like it was a normal level. I tried version 4.1 of the mod and this doesn't happen.

I only installed the 1.01 patch and the Widescreen fix.
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
05-05-2018, 10:36

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 947
Joined: May 2011
hey, use this file
http://levelmod.webatu.com/misc/levels.qb

the fact that you mentioned it worked in 4.1 really helped. in 4.2 we rewrote level loading function, this bug is basically caused by a copypaste.

this line here was lacking the "competition" param, hence competition didn't start in those levels at all.

#00266 CareerStartLevel level = LevelNum_Rio competition

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


Seta
05-06-2018, 12:53 (This post was last modified: 05-06-2018 16:20 by Seta.)

Noob

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2018
(05-05-2018 10:36)Demo Wrote:  hey, use this file
http://levelmod.webatu.com/misc/levels.qb

the fact that you mentioned it worked in 4.1 really helped. in 4.2 we rewrote level loading function, this bug is basically caused by a copypaste.

this line here was lacking the "competition" param, hence competition didn't start in those levels at all.

#00266 CareerStartLevel level = LevelNum_Rio competition

Thanks a lot, that did the trick.

EDIT: Umm... well, I found another bug now. If you choose Los Angeles as your first level, the rules of the competition levels show up instead of the goals, and the game crashes if you beat a goal. If you choose another level and decide to change to Los Angeles, the game crashes too.

Just one more thing; I know this is not the right thread, but I'd rather not make another account on thps-mods. ^^"
I can't manage to make THPS2 run well on my laptop with your Cumulative Patch. I locked the framerate again, tried forcing V-Sync on my card (AMD Radeon R7 M265. the game crashes when I do this, btw)... but still runs like ass. I've heard some people noticed the uncapped framerate stopped working with the Cumulative patch, so is there any way to apply those fixes individually on my own?
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
05-06-2018, 17:23

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 947
Joined: May 2011
(05-06-2018 12:53)Seta Wrote:  Thanks a lot, that did the trick.

EDIT: Umm... well, I found another bug now. If you choose Los Angeles as your first level, the rules of the competition levels show up instead of the goals, and the game crashes if you beat a goal. If you choose another level and decide to change to Los Angeles, the game crashes too.

Just one more thing; I know this is not the right thread, but I'd rather not make another account on thps-mods. ^^"
I can't manage to make THPS2 run well on my laptop with your Cumulative Patch. I locked the framerate again, tried forcing V-Sync on my card (AMD Radeon R7 M265. the game crashes when I do this, btw)... but still runs like ass. I've heard some people noticed the uncapped framerate stopped working with the Cumulative patch, so is there any way to apply those fixes individually on my own?

will PM you about th2.
i'll look into that LA bug, kida tricky when you edit 5 years old files, never know what you'll break Tongue

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


Seta
05-06-2018, 17:27 (This post was last modified: 05-06-2018 17:36 by Seta.)

Noob

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2018
(05-06-2018 17:23)Demo Wrote:  
(05-06-2018 12:53)Seta Wrote:  Thanks a lot, that did the trick.

EDIT: Umm... well, I found another bug now. If you choose Los Angeles as your first level, the rules of the competition levels show up instead of the goals, and the game crashes if you beat a goal. If you choose another level and decide to change to Los Angeles, the game crashes too.

Just one more thing; I know this is not the right thread, but I'd rather not make another account on thps-mods. ^^"
I can't manage to make THPS2 run well on my laptop with your Cumulative Patch. I locked the framerate again, tried forcing V-Sync on my card (AMD Radeon R7 M265. the game crashes when I do this, btw)... but still runs like ass. I've heard some people noticed the uncapped framerate stopped working with the Cumulative patch, so is there any way to apply those fixes individually on my own?

will PM you about th2.
i'll look into that LA bug, kida tricky when you edit 5 years old files, never know what you'll break Tongue

Heh, I think I found the problem:

Quote::u(02:0000029f)function $Load_La$
:u(02:000002a3)$AddMusicTrack$%s(11,"ambience\la")
:u(02:0000010b)$SetUpLosAngelesLights$
:u(02:000002bd)call $Load_Level_Func$ arguments
$levelnum$ = $LevelNum_Rio$$lev_bsp$ = %s(16,"Levels\la\la.bsp")$lev_sky$ = %s(24,"Levels\la_Sky\la_Sky.bsp")$lev_qb$ = %s(15,"Levels\la\la.qb")$lev_scr$ = $LA$
:u(02:00000001)call $PrepareLevelFog$ arguments
$r$ = %i(158,0000009e)$g$ = %i(202,000000ca)$b$ = %i(220,000000dc)$a$ = %i(0,00000000)$cnear$ = %i(13,0000000d)$cfar$ = %i(14000,000036b0)
:u(02:0000011f)$La_Startup$

It's loading the functions of Rio, not Los Angeles. Xd Don't know how to compile the file tho, so I'd appreciate it if you made the change.

Thanks, I'll check the PM.
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
05-06-2018, 17:35 (This post was last modified: 05-06-2018 17:36 by Demo.)

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 947
Joined: May 2011
yep, that's it. redownload the file. it's more convenient to use thqbeditor for thps3 scripts.
http://levelmod.webatu.com/misc/levels.qb

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


Seta
05-06-2018, 21:25

Noob

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2018
(05-06-2018 17:35)Demo Wrote:  yep, that's it. redownload the file. it's more convenient to use thqbeditor for thps3 scripts.
http://levelmod.webatu.com/misc/levels.qb

Laugh I meant "thanks for the file" in the PM. Xd So yeah, thanks again.
Quote this message in a reply



Forum Jump:

User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)
Contact Us | Chapter 3 | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication Return to top