New Posts | My Posts


Help Getting Online with THPS3 PC (SOLVED)


Challenger
12-07-2012, 03:35

Wannabe

Posts: 70
Joined: Dec 2012
Ok, so I'm one of the veterans of the "glory days" and am looking to get back into what community is left. I installed THPS3 PC since that's what everyone is playing nowadays and want to join Snipe's THPS.US server, which regularly has dozens of players online.

However, I simply can't figure this out. It's easy to change the DNS address for PS2, but there are no network options in the main settings menu (skate shop). The same deal with THPS4 according to YouTube videos. How do I change the IP address of which server I connect to? Do I need to install and register for a Gamespy Arcade account or something?

Thanks for the help!

Follow me on PHUN Online:

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://phun.freeforums.org/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=939">http://phun.freeforums.org/memberlist.p ... file&u=939</a><!-- m -->
Quote this message in a reply


Zure
12-07-2012, 05:19

The one and only
| Website
Posts: 107
Joined: Nov 2012
As far as i know, THPS3 uses gearbox's server, which is still active, for THUG-THAW PC, you have to use an Openspy modded EXE, for THPS4 PC, you have to use LAN tunneling programs such as hamachi
Quote this message in a reply


Lyst
12-07-2012, 10:14

Administrator
| Website
Posts: 2,346
Joined: Jun 2008
Why would you want to change your DNS address etc. if you could just go online without out any mods, apart from a 1.01 patch.

Yes, but why is the rum gone?
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
12-07-2012, 12:50

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
why people never just try once to join online before asking such questions?

ZSxtreme Wrote:for THPS4 PC, you have to use LAN tunneling programs such as hamachi

stop misguiding people, it's not even funny anymore!!! you can join anyone in thps4 by IP that can be easily found on thps.us

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


Challenger
12-07-2012, 16:05

Wannabe

Posts: 70
Joined: Dec 2012
I did try to connect multiple times, and failed. I've been talking to Krad through email and, like SZxtreme, he told me the original PC servers were still up. However, I didn't realize they were run by Gearbox and not Gamespy. Since Gamespy officially went down this past summer that's what I assumed. Good to know P2P connections still work on THPS4.

The main reason I'm having connection issues then must be the college network around here, firewalls and such. Going back home for Christmas so you'll see me online later this month. Thanks for the help and looking forward to playing with you guys!

Follow me on PHUN Online:

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://phun.freeforums.org/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=939">http://phun.freeforums.org/memberlist.p ... file&u=939</a><!-- m -->
Quote this message in a reply


Zure
12-07-2012, 21:21

The one and only
| Website
Posts: 107
Joined: Nov 2012
Demo Wrote:
ZSxtreme Wrote:for THPS4 PC, you have to use LAN tunneling programs such as hamachi

stop misguiding people, it's not even funny anymore!!! you can join anyone in thps4 by IP that can be easily found on thps.us
please, that was a valid solution that most players use to play THPS4PC online, why are you yelling at me all the times?
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
12-07-2012, 23:46

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
you got your bad reputation at thmods/thps-mods already, you only confirm it here. hamachi is like last hope if nothing else works. why "you have to use" while in game method works just fine and a lot easier???

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


Challenger
12-09-2012, 04:16

Wannabe

Posts: 70
Joined: Dec 2012
I'm online, but I'm not seeing all rooms and people can't see my room. Which ports do I need to forward?

Follow me on PHUN Online:

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://phun.freeforums.org/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=939">http://phun.freeforums.org/memberlist.p ... file&u=939</a><!-- m -->
Quote this message in a reply


Krad
12-09-2012, 06:06

Administrator

Posts: 49
Joined: Nov 2011
Demo Wrote:if you can't host a game (most prolly you have a router then) you'll have to forward your ports. 5150, 5151, 6500 both TCP and UDP. make sure that th3 is allowed to access web and your firewall is not blocking it.
Quote this message in a reply


Challenger
12-09-2012, 15:59

Wannabe

Posts: 70
Joined: Dec 2012
I forwarded those ports on both TCP and UDP, and am still having issues. Krad I'm at home now, school was the reason I couldn't connect before. I even disabled Windows Firewall and my player name and any games I host don't appear on thps.us, which means nobody can see me.

Using a port checking website it says all three of these ports are closed. Why are they closed? I disabled uPnP and restarted the router. Is there anything else I need to do?

Follow me on PHUN Online:

<!-- m --><a class="postlink" href="http://phun.freeforums.org/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=939">http://phun.freeforums.org/memberlist.p ... file&u=939</a><!-- m -->
Quote this message in a reply



Forum Jump:

User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)
Contact Us | Chapter 3 | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication Return to top