New Posts | My Posts


ResPatcher tool - resolution changer


Demo
07-03-2013, 13:53 (This post was last modified: 07-16-2013 02:58 by Demo.)

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
To end all "want this reso" threads.
ResPatcher allows you to change lowest 640x480 resolution to any you want, but up to 2047x2047. Any wide mode will look "fat".
Probably the simpliest thps3 tool ever written.

Run it from your THPS3 directory.

Download: http://www.mediafire.com/download/9jhvv8...atcher.exe

.zip  respatcher.7z.zip (Size: 169.5 KB / Downloads: 12)

Warning: make a backup copy if you are using it for the first time. Let me know if it didn't work for you.

Some screenshots taken at 800x800, 1280x720 and 1920x1080

[Image: bbjc.jpg][Image: 6kw5.jpg][Image: g8w3.jpg]

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


Faith
07-03-2013, 14:14

Tony Himself

Posts: 950
Joined: Aug 2011
cant dl: says: respachter doesnt get downloaded alot, this file might be dangerous.
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
07-03-2013, 14:25

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
added as an attached archive

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


Faith
07-03-2013, 14:32

Tony Himself

Posts: 950
Joined: Aug 2011
ehm.. it says patched succesfully, but i dont see any diffrence. i set it on both 800x800 and 1920x1080. nothing changed
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
07-03-2013, 14:32

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
did you choose 640x480 in th3setup?

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


Faith
07-03-2013, 16:07

Tony Himself

Posts: 950
Joined: Aug 2011
works Laugh
Quote this message in a reply


Crazy9000
07-11-2013, 22:25

Wannabe

Posts: 63
Joined: Jan 2010
I remember having one before and it wouldn't do my res of 2048x1536 at the time. I will try this later and see if it can do 2560x1600 or the 4:3 equivalent.
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
07-11-2013, 23:36

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
(07-11-2013 22:25)Crazy9000 Wrote:  I remember having one before and it wouldn't do my res of 2048x1536 at the time. I will try this later and see if it can do 2560x1600 or the 4:3 equivalent.

the lagest resolution you may get is 2047 by both sides. i think that is some hard-coded stuff.

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


MindsEye
07-09-2015, 16:38

Sohn of Daddy
| Website
Posts: 97
Joined: Mar 2015
When you run THPS3 in a custom resolution it's actually gonna upscale to the custom resolution instead of showing more objects.

F4 is powered by BBC.
F4 es impulsado por BBC.
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
07-11-2015, 13:11

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
(07-09-2015 16:38)MindsEye Wrote:  When you run THPS3 in a custom resolution it's actually gonna upscale to the custom resolution instead of showing more objects.

(07-03-2013 13:53)Demo Wrote:  Any wide mode will look "fat".

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply



Forum Jump:

User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)
Contact Us | Chapter 3 | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication Return to top