New Posts | My Posts


LEVEL MOD B4 crashes my thps3...


KnOizx
07-08-2015, 23:29

Skater

Posts: 209
Joined: Dec 2012
I reinstalled my thps3 and installed levelmodb4 and levelmodb4 patch and when i start thps3 it crashhshsshshs, idk why, can some1 help mee??? Original
Quote this message in a reply


Zure
07-09-2015, 02:12

The one and only
| Website
Posts: 107
Joined: Nov 2012
Got Visual C++ 2010 Runtime? If not, Then that's why it's not working.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download...px?id=5555

Also, By "levelmodb4 patch" do you mean LevelMod v4.1 or the THPS4 Update?
Quote this message in a reply


KnOizx
07-09-2015, 05:06

Skater

Posts: 209
Joined: Dec 2012
(07-09-2015 02:12)Zure Wrote:  Got Visual C++ 2010 Runtime? If not, Then that's why it's not working.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download...px?id=5555

Also, By "levelmodb4 patch" do you mean LevelMod v4.1 or the THPS4 Update?
ye i got it , and its levelmod b4 patch 4.1...
im waiting for your help masterz Original.
Quote this message in a reply


imnofun
07-09-2015, 05:11 (This post was last modified: 07-09-2015 05:15 by imnofun.)

Proskater

Posts: 148
Joined: Jun 2015
I had the same issue when trying to launch via the launcher.
(OS Win 8.1 if relevant)
Please try launching via DefMod. This should function as a workaround

it's narkotic, but with an x.
Quote this message in a reply


Zure
07-09-2015, 07:13

The one and only
| Website
Posts: 107
Joined: Nov 2012
(07-09-2015 05:11)imnofun Wrote:  I had the same issue when trying to launch via the launcher.
(OS Win 8.1 if relevant)
Please try launching via DefMod. This should function as a workaround

So it's something up with the launcher? And is this the launcher you're using? If not, Then you might need it, But if it is, Try the original launcher (THPS3Setup.exe).
Quote this message in a reply


imnofun
07-09-2015, 08:22

Proskater

Posts: 148
Joined: Jun 2015
(07-09-2015 07:13)Zure Wrote:  
(07-09-2015 05:11)imnofun Wrote:  I had the same issue when trying to launch via the launcher.
(OS Win 8.1 if relevant)
Please try launching via DefMod. This should function as a workaround

So it's something up with the launcher? And is this the launcher you're using? If not, Then you might need it, But if it is, Try the original launcher (THPS3Setup.exe).

I'm OK with the workaround Tongue
Yes, issue occurred after installation of B4, B4.1 and the launcher(without testing in between). Doesn't matter which launcher, they all crash when trying to launch the game, but launching via DefMod gives no issue whatsoever Wink

it's narkotic, but with an x.
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
07-09-2015, 15:56

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
people these days forgot that you don't need any kind of launcher at all to double click the skate3.exe...

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply


imnofun
07-09-2015, 21:00

Proskater

Posts: 148
Joined: Jun 2015
(07-09-2015 15:56)Demo Wrote:  people these days forgot that you don't need any kind of launcher at all to double click the skate3.exe...
Ofcrouse I had tried that, that was also a no go Original
Now I'm playing a vanilla version, tested Skate.exe and it initiates the launcher(if I recall it correctly, with B4 it told you to start the launcher directly)

it's narkotic, but with an x.
Quote this message in a reply


KnOizx
07-10-2015, 18:06

Skater

Posts: 209
Joined: Dec 2012
thanx 2 all, ill do that in this days because im so busy.. and if i have the same problem again i gotta see what can i do Original
Quote this message in a reply


Demo
07-11-2015, 13:38

ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)
| Website
Posts: 954
Joined: May 2011
try to remove data\MILES\levelmod.flt and tell us if it launches.

(07-09-2015 21:00)imnofun Wrote:  Ofcrouse I had tried that, that was also a no go Original
Now I'm playing a vanilla version, tested Skate.exe and it initiates the launcher(if I recall it correctly, with B4 it told you to start the launcher directly)

levelmod doesnt replace skate3.exe and it doesn't change the way you start the game. the launcher call is the original bug.

-
Youtube Channel | THPS2 Cumulative Patch | THPS3 LevelMod | THPS3 Project 512x | Tony Hawk's Games Wiki
-
Quote this message in a reply



Forum Jump:

User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)
Contact Us | Chapter 3 | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication Return to top