New Posts | My Posts


THPS3 on Windows 10?


Zure
07-29-2015, 23:25

The one and only
| Website
Posts: 107
Joined: Nov 2012
Now that Windows 10 has been released, And there's a topic asking if THPS3 worked on Windows 8 before, So why not ask about if it works on Windows 10, Has anyone tried it? Are there glitches? Does LevelMod work?
Quote this message in a reply


wild786
07-30-2015, 00:25

w!Ld

Posts: 1,496
Joined: Jun 2008
i upgraded last night to windows 10 tried it thps3 insta crash it definitely didn't work but it wasn't a clean windows install, then i reverted bak to windows 8

[Image: 2iappp3.png]
Quote this message in a reply


Lyst
07-30-2015, 09:40 (This post was last modified: 07-30-2015 09:40 by Lyst.)

Administrator
| Website
Posts: 2,346
Joined: Jun 2008
It works just fine. Upgraded to 10, then did a clean install of windows 10, because I didn't want to upgrade in the first place -. I didn't need to reinstall THPS3, I just copied the folder back and it works.

Yes, but why is the rum gone?
Quote this message in a reply


wild786
07-30-2015, 12:45

w!Ld

Posts: 1,496
Joined: Jun 2008
yeah the upgrade could be at fault.. it also messed iwth my graphics drivers a bit so that could be the problem too.. maybe i should've tried restart and then try th3 ag.. but i dint feel like usin win 10 just yet so just reverted bak for now

[Image: 2iappp3.png]
Quote this message in a reply


stof
07-30-2015, 13:42

yall Ain't Shit
| Website
Posts: 864
Joined: Oct 2009
Microsoft has put me in a ducking queue Sad

spammmmmmm
Quote this message in a reply


wild786
07-30-2015, 15:34 (This post was last modified: 07-30-2015 15:35 by wild786.)

w!Ld

Posts: 1,496
Joined: Jun 2008
okay installed it cleanly and thps3 works! only if you run it right after installing from the disc. I have not been able to get it working with levelmod so far, good thing I did a dual boot this time

edit: its probably bcos lack of visual c++ thingy which I will try to install now

[Image: 2iappp3.png]
Quote this message in a reply


imnofun
08-08-2015, 16:50

Proskater

Posts: 148
Joined: Jun 2015
No major problems, the sound is just a bit.. odd..
It sounds like it is playing the sound through a toiletpaper tube or a traffic cone :s
For other apps it works just fine

it's narkotic, but with an x.
Quote this message in a reply



Forum Jump:

User(s) browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)
Contact Us | Chapter 3 | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication Return to top